« Previous  
 Next »

Late Great Mozart

02/22/10 3:00PM

This afternoon we'll hear Mozart's unforgettable Requiem, K. 626, as well as the overture to his opera Die Zauberflote. We'll also hear pianist Barry Douglas playing a concerto by Liszt, and a concerto for harp by Carl Reinecke. 



Requiem Mass in d, K 626
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Soloists: Sylvia McNair, soprano ; Carolyn Watkinson, mezzo-soprano ; Francisco Araiza, tenor ; Robert Lloyd, bass
CD/Album: Mozart: Requiem
Record co./Cat #: Philips 432087


The Magic Flute: Overture, K 620
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Conductor: Anton Steck
CD/Album: Mozart - Concerto Koln
Record co./Cat #: Deutsche Grammophon 4775800


Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Composer: Richard Strauss
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Bohm
CD/Album: Richard Strauss: Orchesterwerke
Record co./Cat #: Deutsche Grammophon 423488


Andante & Rondo
Composer: Franz & Karl Doppler
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute ; Claudi Arimany, flute ; John Steele Ritter, piano
CD/Album: Romantic Music for Two Flutes and Piano
Record co./Cat #: Delos 3212


Divertimento A Tre
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Ensemble: Gewandhaus Quartet
Soloists: Hermann Baumann, horn
CD/Album: Mozart-Beethoven-Reicha-J. Haydn-M. Haydn
Record co./Cat #: Philips 426440


Piano Concerto #2 in A
Composer: Franz Liszt
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Soloists: Barry Douglas, piano
CD/Album: Liszt - Piano Concertos 1 & 2 - Hungarian Fantasy
Record co./Cat #: RCA 7916


Our Town
Composer: Aaron Copland
Ensemble: St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
CD/Album: Copland: Music for Films
Record co./Cat #: RCA 61699


Oboe Concerto in d, Op. 9/2
Composer: Tomasso Albinoni
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter, leader (concertmaster)
Soloists: Malcolm Messiter, oboe
CD/Album: Baroque Oboe Concertos
Record co./Cat #: RCA 60224


Caucasian Sketches: Suite #1
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
CD/Album: Russian Sketches
Record co./Cat #: Telarc 80378


Jeux d'eau ("water games")
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Naida Cole, piano
CD/Album: Naida Cole
Record co./Cat #: London 748021


Premier divertissement chinois ("First Chinese diversion")
Composer: Joseph Marie Amiot
Ensemble: Musique des Lumieres
CD/Album: Pedrini: Concert Baroque a La Cite Interdite
Record co./Cat #: Astree 8609


Nachtstucke, Op. 23 ("Night Pieces")
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Sviatoslav Richter, piano
CD/Album: Sviatoslav Richter Vol. 4: A Schumann Recital
Record co./Cat #: London 436456


Harp Concerto, Op. 182
Composer: Carl Reinecke
Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
Conductor: Theodore Guschlbaur
Soloists: Lily Laskine, harp
CD/Album: Concertos pour Harpe
Record co./Cat #: Erato 40014


comments powered by Disqus
Supported By
Become an Underwriter | Find an Underwiter